English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam :- अंग्रेजी का प्रैक्टिस सेट बिहार सिविल कोर्ट क्लर्क चपरासी स्टेनोग्राफर परीक्षा 2023

0
1620
English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam
English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam

English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam:- दोस्तों जैसा कि आप लोग को पता है ( Bihar Civil Court  clerk Peon  stenographer Exam 2023 )  बिहार सिविल कोर्ट क्लर्क चपरासी स्टेनोग्राफर परीक्षा 2023 में अंग्रेजी से ऑब्जेक्टिव प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे। जिस तरह का प्रश्न अंग्रेजी से सिविल कोर्ट परीक्षा 2023 में प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे उसी तरह का  Bihar Civil court English practice set  लेकर आया हूं।  English Model Practice  Set For Bihar Civil Court Exam 2023  को एक बार जरूर पढ़े। VVI English Question Answer Bihar Civil Court Exam 2023 .

दोस्तों इसके अलावा  GK /GS  ( सामान्य अध्ययन )  एवं हिंदी का मॉडल प्रैक्टिस सेट पढ़ने के लिए नीचे गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें सिलेबस के अनुसार GK /GSऔर हिंदी का मॉडल practice  सेट नीचे दिया हुआ है।

प्रारंभिक (PT Exam 2023 ) की तैयारी प्रैक्टिस सेट  Click  Here 

 

Bihar Civil Court Peon  New Syllabus Exam 2022 Download  Click  Here 
Bihar Civil Court Peon Clerk Previous Year Question Paper pdf  with  Answer Download

 

हमारे टेलीग्राम एवं व्हाट्सएप्प  ग्रुप से जुड़े रहे New  Update  पाने के लिए 

 Join My  TelegramJoin Now
WhatsApp Group  for Civil court Students Join  Now

 


English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam 2023  Model Set 

1 .Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.

【A】 Dilemma

【B】 Ailment

【C】 Riddle

【D】 Panacea

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【D】 Panacea

 Note :-  विकल्प ‘Panacea’ का अर्थ है ‘रामबाण सर्वरोगहर औषधि’। अत: दिये गये शब्द समूह के लए  【D】 Panacea  उचित  होगा 

2 . Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

To take heart

【A】 To love everyone

【B】 To be emotional

【C】 To gain confidence

【D】 To take matter seriously

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【C】 To gain confidence

 Note :- To take heart’ का अर्थ है ‘हिम्मत न हारना, प्रोत्साहित होना’। समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है ‘To gain confidence’.

3 . Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

The wages of daily workers are fixed according  …….. their skills.

【A】 to

【B】 with

【C】 from

【D】 of

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【A】 to

 Note :-  रिक्त स्थान में विकल्प ‘to’ का प्रयोग उचित होगा

4 . Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

Bite off more than one can chew

【A】 To attack fiercely

【B】 To take more than one can deal with

【C】 To be always hungry

【D】 To have an upset stomach

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【B】 To take more than one can deal with

 Note:- . Idiom ‘Bite off more than one can chew’ का अर्थ है ‘ अपने सामर्थ्य से ज्यादा करने का प्रयास करना’। समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है ‘to take more than one can deal with’.

5 .Select the synonym of the given word.

COMPASSION

【A】 Pity

【B】 Indifference

【C】 Heartlessness

【D】 Cruelty

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【A】 Pity

 Note:- ‘Compassion’ का अर्थ है ‘दया, करूणा’ । दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित समानार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Pity’ जिसका अर्थ है’ दया ।

6 .Select the antonym of the given word.

AGONY

【A】 Pain

【B】 Suffering

【C】 Affliction

【D】 Pleasure

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Pleasure

 Note:- ‘Agony’ का अर्थ है ‘पीड़ा, वेदना’। दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित विलोमार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Pleasure’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘आनंद’।

7 .Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Intentionally starting a fire to damage something.

【A】 Crime

【B】 Loot

【C】 Extinguish

【D】 Arson

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Arson

 Note:- विकल्प ‘Arson’ का अर्थ है ‘आगजनी, नुकसान पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से लगायी गयी आग ‘। अतः यह दिये गये शब्द – समूह के लिए उचित स्थानापन्न शब्द होगा।

8 .Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank. The authorities have….. ……….into this incident.

【A】 evaluated

【B】 tested

【C】 probed

【D】 examined

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-【C】 probed

Note:- वाक्य के भावानुसार रिक्त स्थान में विकल्प ‘probed’ का प्रयोग उचित होगा। 

9 . Select the wrongly spelt word.

【A】 leisure

【B】 judgment

【C】 license

【D】 independent

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-【B】 judgment Note:-  गलत Spelling वाला विकल्प है ‘Judgment’. सही विकल्प होगा ‘Judgement’.

English Objective  QuestionPractice Set  Civil Court  Exam 

10 . Select the antonym of the given word.

AGREEMENT

【A】 Accord

【B】 Harmony

【C】 Consensus

【D】 Discord

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Discord

 Note:-  42. ‘Agreement’ का अर्थ है ‘सहमति, समझौता ‘। दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित विलोमार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Discord’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘असहमति, कलह ‘।

11 . Select the wrongly spelt word.

【A】 Apparent

【B】 Believe

【C】 Conscience

【D】 Irresistable

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Irresistable

 Note:-. गलत Spelling वाला विकल्प है Irresistable’. सही Spelling होगा ‘Irresistible’.

12 .Select the synonym of the given word.

GRATIFICATION

【A】 Annoyance

【B】 Satisfaction

【C】 Dissatisfaction

【D】 Complaint

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【B】 Satisfaction

 Note:- .Gratification’ का अर्थ है ‘संतुष्टि, तृप्ति’ दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित समानार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Satisfaction’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘संतुष्टि’ इसलिए सही Answer  【B】 Satisfaction

13 . Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

Under the gun

【A】 To be brave

【B】 To be cruel

【C】 To be under pressure

【D】 To be killed 

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【C】 To be under pressure

 Note :-  Idiom ‘Under the gun’ का अर्थ है ‘दबाब में आना’। समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है To be under pressure’.

14 .Select the antonym of the given word.

ABUNDANT

【A】 Plentiful

【B】 Scarce

【C】 Ample

【D】 Copious

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【B】 Scarce

 Note :- ‘Abundant’ का अर्थ है ‘पर्याप्त, बहुल, प्रचुर ‘ । दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित विलोमार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Scarce’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘अल्प’ 

15 . Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

Piece of cake

【A】 Something very tasty

【B】 Something very soft

【C】 Something very easy

【D】 Something very difficult

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【C】 Something very easy

 Note :-. Idiom ‘Piece of cake’ का अर्थ है ‘अत्यधिक आसान’। समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है ‘Something very easy’.

16 . Select the synonym of the given word.

INTEGRATION

【A】 Unification

【B】 Segregation

【C】 Division

【D】 Separation

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【A】 Unification

 Note :- Integration’ का अर्थ है ‘एकीकरण, समाकलन’। इसका उचित समानार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Unification’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘एकीकरण’ ।

17 .Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error from the given options.

Most of the freshwater lake in India are in the Himalayan region.

【A】 are in

【B】 freshwater lake 

【C】 in India

【D】 Most of the

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【B】 freshwater lake 

 Note :- त्रुटि वाला भाग है ‘freshwater lake’ | Most of के बाद Plural Noun का प्रयोग होगा। सही प्रयोग होगा ‘ freshwater lakes’.

18 .Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A sentimental longing or wistful affection for a period in the past.

【A】 Nostalgia

【B】 Harmony

【C】 Paradise

【D】 Affliction.

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【A】 Nostalgia

 Note :- विकल्प ‘Nostalgia’ का अर्थ है ‘बीते वक्त की याद, अतीत की ललक’ । अतः यह दिये गये शब्द- समूह के लिए उचित स्थानापन्न शब्द होगा।

19 . Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

Man of straw

【A】 Stubborn

【B】 Useless

【C】 Selfish

【D】 Weak

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Weak

 Note :- . Idiom ‘Man of straw’ का अर्थ है ‘कमजोर व्यक्ति ‘ । समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है ‘Weak’. 

20 .Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

These medicines are ………for curing cold.

【A】 effective

【B】 proper

【C】 natural 

【D】 powerful

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【A】 effective

 Note :- वाक्य के भावानुसार रिक्त स्थान में विकल्प ‘effective’ का प्रयोग उचित होगा।

21 .Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

Hit a bad patch

【A】 Went through many illnesses

【B】 Had a bumpy car ride

【C】 Experienced difficulty

【D】 Came across stormy weather

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【C】 Experienced difficulty

 Note :- Idiom ‘Hit a bad patch’ का अर्थ है कठिन परिस्थिति से गुजरना’। समान अर्थ वाला विकल्प है ‘Experienced difficulty’.

22 . Select the synonym of the given word.

ANNOY

【A】 Please

【B】 Irritate

【C】 Satisfy

【D】 Gratify

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【B】 Irritate

 Note :- Annoy’ का अर्थ है ‘सताना, दुःख पहुंचाना, ‘ खिझाना’ । दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित समानार्थक शब्द होगा Irritate जिसका अर्थ है ‘खिझाना, झुंझला देना’।

23 . Select the synonym of the given word.

ATTAIN

【A】 Lose

【B】 Prosper

【C】 Abandon

【D】 Achieve

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【D】 Achieve

 Note :- Attain’ का अर्थ है ‘ प्राप्त करना’। दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित समानार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Achieve’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘प्राप्त करना’।

24 . Select the antonym of the given word.

EVIDENT

【A】 Conspicuous

【B】 Apparent

【C】 Noticeable

【D】 Obscure

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【D】 Obscure

 Note :- ‘Evident’ का अर्थ है ‘प्रत्यक्ष, स्पष्ट’ । दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित विलोमार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Obscure’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘अस्पष्ट’ ।

25 .Select the wrongly spelt word.

【A】 Guarantee

【B】 Grandeur

【C】 Goverment’

【D】 Grateful

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【C】 Goverment’

 Note :- गलत Spelling वाला विकल्प है ‘Goverment’. सही Spelling होगा ‘Government’

26 .Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error from the given options.

In clinics, you may have noticed sales representatives waiting with doctors.

【A】 sales representatives

【B】 waiting with

【C】 may have noticed

【D】 In clinics

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【B】 waiting with

 Note :- त्रुटि वाला भाग है ‘waiting with’ सही प्रयोग होगा ‘waiting for’.

27 .Select the wrongly spelt word.

【A】 Grievous

【B】 Glamourous

【C】 Gauge

【D】 Grandure

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【D】 Grandure

 Note :-  गलत Spelling वाला विकल्प है ‘Grandure’. सही Spelling होगा ‘Grandeur’.

28 .Select the meaning of the given Idiom.

To beat about the bush

【A】 To talk too much

【B】 To avoid coming to the point

【C】 To be aggressive

【D】 To punish an innocent person

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【B】 To avoid coming to the point

 Note :-Idiom To beat about the bush’ का अर्थ है ‘घुमा-फिरा कर बात करना’। समान अर्थ ● वाला विकल्प होगा ‘To avoid coming to the point’.

29 . Select the antonym of the given word.

MOURNFUL

【A】 Sorrowful

【B】 Depressed

【C】 Melancholy

【D】 Joyous

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :-  【D】 Joyous

 Note :-  ‘Mournful’ का अर्थ है ‘शोकपूर्ण, दुःखपूर्ण’। दिये गये विकल्पों में से इसका उचित विलोमार्थक शब्द होगा ‘Joyous’ जिसका अर्थ है ‘हर्षपूर्ण ‘।

30 . Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A person of unconventional and slightly strange views or behaviour.

【A】 Traditional 

【B】 Conventional

【C】 Eccentric

【D】 Wholesome

SHOW ANSWER
 Answer :- 【C】 Eccentric

 Note :- विकल्प ‘ Eccentric’ का अर्थ है ‘सनकी, विलक्षण’ । अतः यह दिये गये शब्द – समूह के लिए उचित स्थानापन्न शब्द होगा।

English Question Bihar Civil Court Exam

इसे भी जरूर पढ़े :-

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here